Architecture - Bachelor studies

Architecture
Planned:Enrolment in year 2019/20
Last updated on:2019-07-02
Type of study programmeBachelor studies
DegreeBachelor of Engineering Sciences in Architecture
Licence/accreditationStudy programme accredited until 03-Dec-2019
 
Duration3,5 years
Study typeFull-time
Credit points140 (ECTS: 210)
Study languageEnglish (EN)
Study arrangementsDuring studies international students join groups of local students that follow the study program in English.
FeesEUR 6000 per year (2019/20)
 
Study programme descriptionThe curriculum aims to integrate the knowledge of all these diverse, yet complementing domains. The main aspiration is to provide students with the ability of analytical thinking and problem solving: granting the knowledge, intellectual capacity and practical skills of interrelating apparently separate domains of architectural realm of theory and practice.
The successive years of the curriculum built up on one another in Architectural Design studies. Each academic year, the curriculum aims to explore consequently more complex issues and scales of design problems as such:

- Principles of design
- Private space and dwelling
- Public space and place-making
- Urban space and urban regeneration
Study programme linkwww.riseba.lv/en/students/undergraduate-studies/architecture
Requirements- Centralized exams in English and Mathematics (if a person has not passed the centralized exams, RISEBA additionally organizes entrance examinations in English and Mathematics;
- Entrance examination in drawing/spatial modeling;
- Interview and work portfolio (documentation of the previously performed works reflecting person’s individuality, creativity and capacity for work, in any field and techniques (photo, cinema, music, dance, computer graphics, multimedia, design, installations etc.)
 
Apply online
University
Previous name:Riga International School of Economics and Business Administration
Meža iela 3, Riga, LV-1048, Latvia
Phone:+371 67500265  Fax:+371 67500252
E-mail:riseba@riseba.lv  www.riseba.lv/en/